Small Dog Names

Small pup, big attitude. These adorable little names are perfect for small dogs of all kinds, including chihuahuas and pomeranians.

Small Dog Names

Tap the arrow to see the meaning of each name, and the heart to save a name to your shortlist.

All Small Dog Names

Messenger of god
Death, destruction and run.
Infant
Child
very small
The seed of one of several genera of the flowering plant family Fabaceae.
Bear-like
(used informally) very small
Bubbly, effervescent, lively and enthusiastic."
Companion, partner; perhaps a version of the word "brother".
a device that when pressed will release part of a mechanism
Diminutive form of Francisco; means small, boy or child.
Citrus fruit
Cob
nut of any of several trees of the genus Corylus
Cook. it is also used as a nickname for names long names that begin with 'co-.
Small files that hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website.
Light, buoyant, lively
Cub
a male child (a familiar term of address to a boy)
small cake baked in a muffin tin
Day's eye. The petals of a daisy open during the day, revealing its yellow centers, and then close at night.
Cute Child
To draw or sketch aimlessly.
small balls or strips of boiled or steamed dough
Elf
below 3 kilohertz
Diminutive Form Of Josephine
look through a book or other written material
A modern term for a silly ditzy girl.
Nickname
disparaging terms for small people
The Hazel Tree
an imaginary being similar to a person but smaller and with hairy feet; invented by J.R.R. Tolkien
Sweet As Honey
Small, little
Small, little
Small, little
Small Man
extremely small in scale or scope or capability
Faithful guard
a very short skirt
Of The Sea Or Bitter
a small amount of solid food; a mouthful
a tortilla chip topped with cheese and chili-pepper and broiled
informal terms for a human head
a solid lump of a precious metal (especially gold) as found in the earth
Olive Or From The Olive Tree
Ground Nut Legume
Smooth, Round Bead Formed By A Mollusk
Small Rocks
small olive-colored woodland flycatchers of eastern North America
Small, little
Small, little
Petulant
Small, little
informal terms for a difficult situation
Small, little
Pip
a mark on a die or on a playing card (shape depending on the suit)
any of numerous superior eating apples with yellow or greenish yellow skin flushed with red
Fairy
corn having small ears and kernels that burst when exposed to dry heat
From The Flower
chop cut from a hog
(used especially of persons) of inferior size
disparaging terms for small people
one who is playfully mischievous
First Explorer
full of fighting spirit
disparaging terms for small people
To move in a light springy manner. to escape secretly in haste.
a bowling game that is played by rolling a bowling ball down a bowling alley at a target of nine wooden pins
American chemist who with Robert Curl and Harold Kroto discovered fullerenes and opened a new branch of chemistry (born in 1943)
a job in an organization
Potato
the occurrence of a sudden discharge (as of liquid)
Sweet Crystal Spice
a person loved by another person
Tad
Praise
Gift of god
(used informally) very small
small mackerel found nearly worldwide
very small
A fictional sleuth, made famous in books
Sporadically Light Up
twist suddenly so as to sprain
Weaver
move to and fro
Lucky / righteous
quick and energetic

Recommended for you

Couldn't find the perfect name? There are thousands more dog names in our database. Start with these similar categories.

See all categories...

Small Dog Names: Stats

Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr

As of May 2022, small dog names seem increasingly popular with new puppy owners. Our stats show that they are more fashionable than they were six months ago.

Daisy is the most popular name, having received more likes than any other in this list of small dog names.

tags: petite, tiny, bite-sized

Recent activity

name categories icon
Someone from District of Columbia, United States 🇺🇸 browsed a list of Boxweiler Names.
2 minutes ago
name categories icon
Someone from Virginia, United States 🇺🇸 browsed a list of Brown Dog Names.
2 minutes ago
name categories icon
A dog whisperer from Virginia, United States 🇺🇸 browsed a list of Nature Dog Names.
2 minutes ago
name categories icon
A pup lover from Virginia, United States 🇺🇸 browsed a list of Flower Dog Names.
2 minutes ago
name categories icon
Someone from Virginia, United States 🇺🇸 browsed a list of French Dog Names.
2 minutes ago
small dog names

Comments icon Comments (0)

Be the first to leave a comment.

Let us know what you think of these small dog names!